Are you at the right place ?

Are you at the right place ?

Luma 30 Frame Assembly guide. v1.0

Not sure what components to put in your Luma 30? 

Check out the recommended parts list here.



Kit contents:

Hardware Bag Breakdown:

Bag A - MAIN Quantity
M2 8mm Bolt
12
M2 15mm Standoff 6
Bag B - STACK
M2 14mm Bolt 4
M2 Plastic Nut
4
Bag C - REAR STACK
M2 18mm Bolt
4
M2 Steel Nut
4
Bag D - MOTORS
M2 10mm Bolt
16
M2 Washer 16
Bag E - HD MOUNT
M2 8mm Bolt 2
M2 10mm Bolt 2
M2 Steel Nut 4
M2 Steel Washer  4
M5 Steel Nut 1

Carbon Parts.

2mm Top-plate 1
2.5mm Bottom-plate 1

3D Printed Parts.

Front FPV Camera mounts 2
Front GoPro Hard-mount 1
Rear Immortal T & Vista Antenna Mount 1
Rear Immortal T & SMA Antenna Mount 1
25.5x25.5 Stack RX Mount 1
Rear 20x20 Analog RX/VTX Mount 1

 

Plastic Parts.

3" Prop Guards 6

Extras.

Zipties 4
Luma 250mm Lipo Strap. 2

Assembly guide.

The Luma 30 is designed to be built in either Standard or Pusher configuration.

The following guide is for Standard configuration, if you want to build the Luma 30 as a Pusher the two carbon plates as well as the guards need to be flipped upside down and you attach the HD mount to the Bottom plate and the standoffs to the Top plate instead.

1) HD Mount

Insert 1x M5 Steel Nut into the GP mount as shown.

 

Secure the Gopro mount to the top plate using 2x 8mm M2 bolts washers and steel nuts through the front 2 holes of the mount.

2) Main Frame.

Install 6x 15mm Standoff onto bottom plate.

 

Secure with 6x 8mm M2 bolts from below.

 

 

Insert front FPV camera mounts over front 2 standoffs. 

 

Insert Rear antenna mount over rear 2 standoffs.

Align top plate over the standoffs

Secure with 4x 8mm M2 bolts

Insert 2 more 8mm bolts with M2 washers through the back 2 holes on the GoPro mount into the middle two standoffs.

 

3) Prop Guards and bumpers

Align and orientate the prop guards as shown.

 

Secure the guards and bumpers using 16x 10mm M2 bolts and M2 washers. 

These are screwed through the bumpers, carbon plate and guards into the base of the motors.

NOTE: M2 BOLTS HAVE SKINNY CAPHEADS
DO NOT FORGET TO INSTALL THE WASHERS!

DEPENDING ON WHAT MOTORS YOU RUN IT MAY BE NESSASARY TO EXPAND THE CENTER HOLE IN THE GUARDS
BY A FRACTION OF A MM TO ALLOW THE BASE SCREW TO SPIN FREELY - this is the case with the T-motor 2203.5 

BE SURE NOT TO LET THE MOTOR BOLTS TOUCH THE WINDINGS OF THE MOTORS 

4) Rear Antenna
Secure the Immortal T antenna Into the rear mount using zipties. 

5) Other

The included 25.5x25.5mm or 20x20mm RX mounts can be used either on top of main stack to secure an RX if using Vista or in the rear 20x20mm stack mount position for rear mounted Analog VTX/RX. 

IMPORTANT:
Do not let electrical components come in contact with the carbon, use spacers that came with your with FC stack and the included RX/VTX Mounts to space your components away from carbon.  
Not sure what components to put in your Luma 30?